NECT congratulates winners of 16th Annual National Teacher Awards

The National Education Collaboration Trust (NECT) congratulates the recipients of the 2016 National Teaching Awards. We salute all South Africa’s teachers who remain dedicated year-round to making a difference in their schools and communities.

As passionate ambassadors of the professionalisation of teaching, the National Education Collaboration Trust (NECT) congratulates the recipients of this year’s National Teaching Awards, while saluting all South Africa’s teachers who remain dedicated year-round to making a difference in their schools and communities.

The 16th National Teaching Awards, hosted at the Gallagher Convention Centre in Midrand on Saturday 27 February 2016 by the Department of Basic Education (DBE), paid tribute to teachers during a special awards ceremony, recognising outstanding teaching in the following categories: Excellence in Primary School Teaching; Excellence in Secondary School Teaching; Excellence in Primary School Leadership; Excellence in Secondary School Leadership; Excellence in Grade R Teaching; Excellence in Special Needs Teaching; Excellence in ICT - Enhanced Teaching; and Lifetime Achievement.

“We acknowledge their extraordinary efforts, which have been achieved often under very difficult conditions and in service to our children, many of whom come from underprivileged families and economically depressed communities,” said Angie Motshekga, Minister of Basic Education, in her speech at the awards ceremony.  

The NECT recognises that a professional and committed teaching service is crucial for improved education outcomes in South Africa, and also acknowledges the challenges many teachers face on a daily basis. Collaborating closely with the DBE and other education stakeholders, the NECT continues to work towards elevating teaching as a profession and empowering teachers by providing training and support covering a range of areas, including curriculum coverage, subject content, pedagogy and classroom practice.

Here's a full list of the winners:

Category: Excellence in Primary School Teaching
Full names and Surname Gender School Province
1 Sarah Elizabeth Hattingh Female Graanveld Primary School
 
FS
2 Mojela Kwena Betty Female Rev MP Malatjie LP
3 Ms. Tasnim Muradmia  Female I.R. Griffith Primary GP
Category: Excellence in Secondary School Teaching
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Ntombozuko Mkizwana Female Mandela School of Science Mthatha EC
2 Mr. Jason L. A. Fisher Male Randfontein High GP
3 Ms Lindiwe Cynthia N Ndlamlenze Female St John Paul ∏ Secondary KZN
Category: Excellence in Primary School Leadership
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Puseletso Tebogo Mashishi Female Moitshoki Mofenyi Primary school NW
2 Lesiba Joseph Matlala Male Mmampatile Primary School LP
3 Christopher Richard Thomas Male St Andrews Combined School FS
         
Category: Excellence in Secondary School Leadership
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Coenrad Frederik Venter Male Witteberg High School FS
2 Mr Themba R Mthethwa Male Panorama Combined KZN
3 Charles Marthinussen Male Atlantis Secondary School                  Palmer Avenue, Wesfleur, Atlantis WC
Category: Excellence in Grade R Teaching 
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Ms Lindiwe Yvonne  Gumede Female Vondlo JP KZN
2 Ms MANDISA  Mfuywa Female Didi SP School EC
3 Madelein Burns Female Asjasssies Pre-Primary School NW
Category: Excellence in Special Needs and Inclusive Teaching
   Full names and Surname   School Province
1 (DR) SHARON Townsend Female Merryvale School for Specialized Education EC
2 Chrisna Jacolien Wessels Female Gelukwaarts Farm School FS
3 Elsie Nomvula Shabangu Female Bukhosibetfu Inclusive Primary School MP
Category: Excellence in Technology  - Enhanced, Teaching and Learning Award 
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Ms Gafieza Ismail Female Spine Road High School, Corner of Spine and Merrydale Roads, Rocklands, Mitchells Plain WC
2 Mr Roshan Behareelall Male ML Sultan Ladysmith PS KZN
3 Morne Smit  & Dejon Weyers (TEAM) Male Hoer Volkskool NW
Category: Excellence in Teaching Mathematics (GET) 
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Mabore Dororthy Lekalakala  Female Toronto Primary LP
2 Ms Ashara Sookraj Female Forderville PS KZN
3 Sharifa Suliman Female Koster Intermediate School NW
Category: Excellence in Natural Science Teaching (GET) 
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Sphiwe Johannes Sibanyoni Male Iketsetseng Comprehensive Secondary School FS
2 Letsoalo Koena Martha Female Maune Primary   LP
3 Micalla Nicolette Lucas Female Sol Plaatje Primary School NW
Category: Lifetime Achievement Award
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Mr Lesiba Isaac Pila Male Rutanang Primary School NW
2 Ms Tasneem Rajack Female Phoenix Heights P KZN
3 Ms Mapula Rosina Mofya-Legodi  Female Rev MP Malatjie Primary School LP
Category: Prof Kader Asmal Excellence Award
Full names and Surname   School Province
1 Mokgesi Johannes Pitse Male   NW
Category: Kha RI Gude Volunteer Educator
Full names and Surname   School Province
1

 

Innocent Baphuthi Mpofu

Male   NW
2

 

Mapula Olivia Ngopane

Female   LP
3

 

Philadelphia
Kesimolotse Berend

Female   NC
Category: Kha RI Gude Inclusive Education Volunteer Educator
Full names and Surname   School Province

 

1

 

Sibone Sarah Sibande (Deaf)

Female   MP

 

2

 

Sibongile Dameni (Blind)

Female   GP

 

3

 

Malunguza
Christopher Mbothwe (Deaf)

Male   KZN

 

© 2016 National Education Collaboration Trust
CMS Website by Juizi